LANmark-OF ENSPACE Indoor MPO-MPO Pre-Term

Products

LANmark-OF ENSPACE Indoor Method B Pre-Term OM4 x12F MPO/M-MPO/M Ultra Low Loss fan out C xm LSZH Cca Aqua

Nexans ref. N157.BI12AACxxx-AC

  • Fiber optic type: OM4 50/125
  • Wiring type: Polarity Method B

 

LANmark-OF ENSPACE Indoor Method B Pre-Term SM x12F MPO/M-MPO/M Low Loss fan out C xm LSZH Cca Yellow

Nexans ref. N154.BI12AACxxx-YC

  • Fiber optic type: SM (G657.A1)
  • Wiring type: Polarity Method B

 

LANmark-OF ENSPACE Indoor Method C Pre-Term OM4 x12F MPO/M-MPO/M Ultra Low Loss fan out C xm LSZH Cca Aqua

Nexans ref. N157.CI12AACxxx-AC

  • Fiber optic type: OM4 50/125
  • Wiring type: Polarity Method C

 

LANmark-OF ENSPACE Indoor Method C Pre-Term SM x12F MPO/M-MPO/M Low Loss fan out C xm LSZH Cca Yellow

Nexans ref. N154.CI12AACxxx-YC

  • Fiber optic type: SM (G657.A1)
  • Wiring type: Polarity Method C

 

LANmark-OF ENSPACE Indoor Patch Cord OM4 x12F MTP/F-MTP/F Ultra Low Loss xm LSZH Cca Aqua

Nexans ref. N157.BI12FFPxxx-AC

  • Fiber optic type: OM4 50/125
  • Wiring type: Polarity Method B

 

LANmark-OF ENSPACE Indoor Patch Cord SM x12F MTP/F-MTP/F Low Loss xm LSZH Cca Yellow

Nexans ref. N154.BI12FFPxxx-YC

  • Fiber optic type: SM (G657.A1)
  • Wiring type: Polarity Method B

 

Description

Description

Standards

  • International
    ISO/IEC 11801

MPO-MPO Pre-Term characteristics

The MPO-MPO Pre-Term has pinned (male) connectors. This matches with the un-pinned (female) connectors in the ENSPACE modules and the female Plug&Play modules.

The MPO-MPO Pre-Terms have PG-13 cable glands on both sides that provide a solid fixing in the LANmark-OF ENSPACE and Plug&Play patch panel slots.

The Pre-Terms are installed by laying.  For longer lengths a detachable pulling eye can be used for installations by pulling.

The "xxx" in the N-number is the length in metre between the cable glands, i.e. the Pre-Term length between the rear of the patch panels.

In order to reduce overlengths in data centers the Pre-Terms are custom made and available with 1m increments.

 

 

 

Cable characteristics

The cable used for the Pre-Term is the “LANmark-OF Double Jacket Indoor Cable Cca” and is optimized indoor installations.  The cable has an inner and outer jacket and 2 layers of Aramid yarns.

The double jacket makes the Pre-Term more robust between the racks.

Inside the panel the outer jacket is removed and the inner jacket allows for a flexible fan-out for installation inside the patch panel.

The cable has been tested for fire performance according to the new Construction Product Regulation: EN50575:2014 +A1:2016. It has a very high fire performance with minimal fire load and spread, smoke density, droplets and acidity: Cca­s1,d1,a1.

 

 

 

 

 

Polarity and optical performance

The Pre-Terms are available with a method B or C polarity according to standard TIA-568.3-D-2016.

 

For a duplex transmission like for 10GBase-SR (10G) the transmit-receive polarity in the channel is maintained with one of the following approaches:

  1. Straight cassette on side A + Method C Pre-Term + straight cassette on side B.
  2. Straight cassette on side A + Method B Pre-Term + crossed cassette on side B.

Both approaches use the same duplex LC patch cords on both sides.

 

For parallel optics for multimode like for 100GBase-SR4 (100G) method B Pre-Terms can be used with key up/key down adaptors on both sides of the channel. The same straight female-female patch cords can be used on both sides.

 

The insertion loss of a MPO-MPO connection is measured according to standard IEC61300-3-45.

The return loss of a MPO connection is measured according to IEC 61300-3-6.

Characteristics

Characteristics

Dimensional characteristics

Dimensional characteristics

Number of optical fibres
12

Usage characteristics

Usage characteristics

Ambient installation temperature, range
0 - 40 °C
Storage temperature, range
-20 - 60 °C
Fire retardant
IEC 60332-3
Flame retardant
IEC 60332-1

Resources

Resources

Contact us

Topics on which you wish to get more informations:

Required fields*

Please check your entry and try again.

An email address must contain a single @

Personal data protector

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data and/or their use for direct marketing or commercial purposes

Thank you!

Thanks for contacting us. We will be in touch with you shortly.

Error

An error occurred. Please try again.

Close