LANmark-OF OM4 GIGAliteFLEX fibre: technical specification

Description

Beskrivelse

Standarder

  • Internasjonal
    ISO/IEC 11801

High-Performance Graded Index Multimode Fibre with EMB 4700 Mhz.km for 10 Gb/s Ethernet LAN applications over 550 meters
 With LANmark-OF OM4 GIGAliteFLEX Nexans Cabling Solutions offers a fully OM4 standard (IEC 60793-2-10 as fibre type A1a.3b) compliant multimode fibre. LANmark-OF OM4  GIGAliteFLEX ensures highest bandwidth performance for Premises, Local Area Network (LAN) and Storage Area Network (SAN) while its low-cost 850 nm lasers (VCSEL) optimised design contributes to overall system cost reduction.

Key performance characteristics

  • Guarantees reliable system performance for 10 Gb/s Ethernet serial transmission over 550 m
  • Guaranteed OM4 compliance: Effective Modal Bandwidth (EMB) of 4700 Mhz.km, Overfilled Launch Bandwidth (OFL) of 3500 Mhz.km @ 850 nm and 500 Mhz.km @ 1300 nm.
  • Optimised for low cost 850 nm system applications using VCSEL as light sources.
  • Highest effective modal bandwidth values ensured by most stringent DMD characterization.
  • Fully compatible with multimode 50/125 µm installed fibre base.

Bend Performance and Compatibility

Nexans’  GIGAliteFLEX bend-insensitive fibres deliver the best macrobending performance in the industry while maintaining compatibility with traditional optical fibres, equipment, practices and procedures.  GIGAliteFLEX multimode fibers are designed to withstand tight bends with substantially less signal loss than traditional multimode fibre. This new multimode optical fibre allows very tight bends that are especially useful in very dense patching zones. With greater signal protection when subjected to tight bending, Nexans’  GIGAliteFLEX bend-insensitive fibre offers greater system security meaning maximized network up-time.

Standardization and compliances for LANmark-OF OM4

  • EC 60793-1-49: differential mode delay (DMD) to measure effective modal bandwidth (EMB)
  • EC 60793-1-41: overfilled mode launch bandwidth (OFL BW)
  • ISO/IEC 11801 (2) as OM4 fibre
  • IEC 60793-2-10 as fibre type A1a.3b
  • Compliant to annex D4 (DMD template requirements) and annex D5 (EMBc: calculated effective modal bandwidth) of IEC 60793-2-10 ed. 4.

     

LANmark-OF OM4 - Geometrical Characteristics

LANmark-OF OM4 - Optical parameters

LANmark-OF OM4 - Macrobend Loss

Characteristics

Karakteristikker

Ressurser

Ressurser

Dokumentasjon

xls — 0 B
xlsx — 0 B
xlsx — 0 B

Kontakt oss

Tema som du ønsker mer informasjon om:

Påkrevde felter*

Vennligst sjekk det du har lagt inn for feil

E-postadresse må inneholde @ tegnet

Personlig databeskytter

Det er din rett å nekte behandling og analyse av dine personlige data, og deres bruk til markedsføringsformål

Tusen takk!

Takk for at du kontaktet oss, vi tar kontakt med deg snarlig.

Feil

En feil har skjedd. Vennligst prøve igjen.

Lukk