LANmark-OF OM3 GIGAliteFLEX fibre: technical specification

Description

Beskrivelse

Standarder

  • Internasjonal
    ISO/IEC 11801

High-Performance Graded Index Multimode Fibre with EMB 2000 Mhz.km for 10 Gb/s Ethernet LAN applications over 330 meters
 With LANmark-OF OM3  GIGAliteFLEX Nexans Cabling Solutions offers a fully OM3 standard (IEC 60793-2-10 as fibre type A1a.2b) compliant multimode fibre. LANmark-OF OM3  GIGAliteFLEX ensures highest bandwidth performance for Premises, Local Area Network (LAN) and Storage Area Network (SAN) while its low-cost 850 nm lasers (VCSEL) optimised design contributes to overall system cost reduction.

Key performance characteristics

  • Guarantees reliable system performance for 10 Gb/s Ethernet serial transmission over 330 m.
  • Guaranteed OM3 compliance: Effective Modal Bandwidth (EMB) of 2000 Mhz.km, Overfilled Launch Bandwidth (OFL) of 1500 Mhz.km @ 850 nm and 500 Mhz.km @ 1300 nm.
  • Optimised for low cost 850 nm system applications using VCSEL as light sources.
  • Effective modal bandwidth values ensured by most stringent DMD characterization.
  • Fully compatible with multimode 50/125 µm installed fibre base.

 Bend Performance and Compatibility

Nexans’  GIGAliteFLEX bend-insensitive fibres deliver the best macrobending performance in the industry while maintaining compatibility with traditional optical fibres, equipment, practices and procedures.  GIGAliteFLEX multimode fibers are designed to withstand tight bends with substantially less signal loss than traditional multimode fibre. This new multimode optical fibre allows very tight bends that are especially useful in very dense patching zones. With greater signal protection when subjected to tight bending, Nexans’  GIGAliteFLEX bend-insensitive fibre offers greater system security meaning maximized network up-time.
 

Standardization and compliances for LANmark-OF OM3

  • IEC 60793-1-49: differential mode delay (DMD) to measure effective modal bandwidth (EMB)
  • IEC 60793-1-41: overfilled mode launch bandwidth (OFL BW)
  • ISO/IEC 11801 (2) as OM3 fibre
  • IEC 60793-2-10 as fibre type A1a.2b
  • Compliant to annex D2 (DMD template requirements) and annex D3 (EMBc: calculated effective modal bandwidth) of IEC 60793-2-10 ed. 4.
     

LANmark-OF OM3 - Geometrical Characteristics

LANmark-OF OM3 - optical parameters

LANmark-OF OM3 - Macrobend Loss

Characteristics

Karakteristikker

Ressurser

Ressurser

Dokumentasjon

xls — 0 B
xlsx — 0 B
xlsx — 0 B

Kontakt oss

Tema som du ønsker mer informasjon om:

Påkrevde felter*

Vennligst sjekk det du har lagt inn for feil

E-postadresse må inneholde @ tegnet

Personlig databeskytter

Det er din rett å nekte behandling og analyse av dine personlige data, og deres bruk til markedsføringsformål

Tusen takk!

Takk for at du kontaktet oss, vi tar kontakt med deg snarlig.

Feil

En feil har skjedd. Vennligst prøve igjen.

Lukk