Ultra Low Loss for multimode MTP connectivity

New high speed protocols for multimode resulted in a reduction of optical budgets. With normal off-the-shelve cabling products data centre managers and designers would face limitations when designing new facilities or upgrading existing ones to the next speeds.  With the improvements in optical performance LANmark-OF OM4 ENSPACE overcomes these challenges. 

Years of production experience with the MTP* connector resulted in a tighter control on the insertion loss limits of ENSPACE Pre-Terms and modules.  These are now equipped with Ultra Low Loss performance. In summary:

  • ENSPACE OM4 MTP-LC module: total insertion loss reduces from 0,5 dB to 0,35 dB.
  • MTP trunks: insertion loss for MTP connections reduces from 0,3 dB to 0,25 dB. 
  • LC trunks : insertion loss for LC/LC connections reduces from 0,3 dB to 0,25dB.

Data centres managers are preparing for the introduction of 100G in their core network.  IEEE has approved a second generation of 100G, 100GBASE-SR4, in the IEEE802.3bm task force.  The new standard allocates only 1,9 dB channel attenuation with a reach of 100m. With the newly introduced Ultra Low Loss performance Nexans can now guarantee up to 6 MTP Ultra Low Loss connections in a channel and maintain a reach of 100m.


*MTP is a tradename of US Conec